cvextern.dll not found

0 votes
64 views
asked Mar 10 by Pierre Pouget
Hello

 

We are experiencing some problems to run the randomdots stimuli:

Info 0.00 Experiment [RandomDotMotionThresholdWithStaircase] is starting
Info 0.00 Graphics is initialized in 1024x768 mode. Monitor's refresh rate is 60 Hz.
Error 183.98 Unable to load DLL 'cvextern': Le module spécifié est introuvable. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x8007007E)

Any ideas how to fix this problem. We are running our experiment on Windows 7 Professional serv Pack 1

 

Many thanks

 

Pierre

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 20 by Ilia Korjoukov (8,200 points)
 
Best answer
Thanks to the Pierre's report, we have discovered that the 'cvextern' error may also occur, when cvextern.dll is located successfully but other dependency libraries are missed in the system. In these cases, copying the cxextern.dll into the root folder may not help. The complete fix to this issue was added to the EventIDE release by 16 March 2017.
0 votes
answered Mar 10 by Ilia Korjoukov (8,200 points)

Pierre hi,

We have met this problem before on some systems. EventIDE could not find the cvextern.dll, which is a part of the package and located in a subfolder \Lib of the root folder, C:\Program Files\EventIDE.

If you get the most recent EventIDE release (March 1st), this issue should be fixed there. Alternatively, you can copy cvextern.dll from the C:\Program Files\EventIDE\Lib to the root folder C:\Program Files\EventIDE and restart EventIDE.

Welcome to EventIDE Q&A forum where you can ask questions about EventIDE software and receive answers from other members of the community

FAQ questions

Installation and License


Coding


Eye-tracking


EEG Analysis


Visual Stimuli


Runtime and Data Collection


Hardware

...