Issues with the video player when using the "Add video links" option in the library

0 votes
6 views
asked Jan 13 by yseulthb (200 points)
Hello,

I am having some issues with the video player and the "Add video links" option in the library. If I choose to add a link to an external video, then the video won't be played properly: I get a static image of my video. On the other hand, if I upload the video ("upload material" option) in EventIDE, I have no problem playing the video. I tried on different computers, with different versions of EventIDE (the last one as well), and tried to change the location of the videos folder but nothing helped. Is there anything I should check or do to solve the problem?  

Thank you!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 13 by qandaadmin (790 points)
selected Jan 13 by yseulthb
 
Best answer
hi again,

Thanks for sharing the file! The problem turned to be a quite easy case. The original name of the video file, 3Dmotion_CDOT_30hz_Fs1Hz_15%_3TR_NEW.avi, contains the special '%' character. While it's all right for the file system, the video encoder in EventIDE fails in reading such link. In contrast, if you export the same file to the Material Library, the file is automatically renamed by EventIDE and the '%' character is removed.

To solve this problem, you can rename the original file manually, e.g. to  3Dmotion_CDOT_30hz_Fs1Hz_15per_3TR_NEW.avi. Then will work as a video link.
commented Jan 13 by yseulthb (200 points)
Great! It now works perfectly. Thank you!
0 votes
answered Jan 13 by Ilia Korjoukov (7,460 points)
Hi,

Can you send me the video file (via Dropbox) such that I could quickly test it here? Please use my email i.korjoukov@okazolab.com

Thank you in advance!

Welcome to EventIDE Q&A forum where you can ask questions about EventIDE software and receive answers from other members of the community

FAQ questions

Installation and License


Coding


Eye-tracking


EEG Analysis


Visual Stimuli


Runtime and Data Collection


Hardware

...